Name:Clearance cairns, northwest of Torcourt, Denbury and Torbryan

Summary

Oval shaped mounds interpreted as possible prehistoric or Romano-British clearance cairns are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a limestone plateau to the northwest of Torcourt, Denbury and Torbryan.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Earthwork mounds are visible.

Two of the earthworks correspond with mound features in this location.

Three oval shaped mounds, circa 7m in length, associated with prehistoric or Romano-British field system MDV13771 are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a limestone plateau to the northwest of Torcourt, Denbury and Torbryan. The mounds are located at SX81836703; SX81796701 and SX81816694, with the eastern two corresponding with earthwork features depicted on the Ordnance Survey 2018 MasterMap. Their form, character and setting within the field system supports the interpretation that they represent clearance cairns of possible prehistoric or Romano-British date.