Name:Boundary bank on Great Haldon, Kenn

Summary

An earthwork bank, or possibly two parallel banks, forming a field boundary or boundary marker, were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s on Great Haldon, Kenn. The location of the bank is obscured by trees and the condition of the earthwork unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD? (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD? (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Kenn.

Parallel earthwork banks are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79083, OS/79083 131-132 28-AUG-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355374.

Two closely spaced parallel banks up to circa 4m wide and up to circa 110m long, were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s, to the south-west of the road across Great Haldon, Kenn. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey, the surrounding area depicted as unenclosed land not subject to Tithes on the 1841 Tithe Map for Kenn (plot 977). The function of the boundary is not known but it is interpreted as potentially medieval in date. It may be a continuation of the earthworks visible to the north-east, recorded as MDV22839. The location of the bank is now obscured by trees and the condition of the earthwork unknown.