Name:Orchard north-west of Coombe Farm, Ashton

Summary

The remains of ridges made for improved drainage and soil depth within an orchard were visible as earthwork banks to the north-west of Coombe Farm, Ashton, on aerial photographs of 1947 and images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• ORCHARD (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The plot in which the banks are visible is depicted as an orchard.

Banks are visible as earthworks under light tree cover.

Banks are visible as earthworks.

The remains of parallel earthwork ridges were visible under light tree cover on aerial photographs of 1947, to the north-west of Coombe Farm, Ashton. The closely spaced banks are spaced on average 5 metres wide and cross the contours of the north-east facing slopes. The plot in which the banks are visible is depicted as an orchard on the Tithe Map for Ashton and the Ordnance Survey 25-inch first edition map. They are interpreted as banks made to enhance drainage and provide additional depth of soil within the orchard.
The banks were therefore probably created prior to circa 1840. The plot remained lightly planted in 1964 but has been cleared of trees. The banks remain visible as subtle earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.