Name:Orchard banks at George Teign Barton, Ashton

Summary

The remains of ridges made for improved drainage and soil depth within an orchard were visible as earthwork banks in two plots immediately to the south-east of George Teign Barton, Ashton, on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The plots are depicted as orchards.

Earthwork banks are visible under tree cover.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79083, OS/79083 137-138 28-AUG-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355374.

Earthwork banks are visible, all tree cover has been cleared.

Earthwork banks are visible.

The remains of parallel earthwork ridges were visible under light tree cover on aerial photographs of 1946, in two plots at George Teign Barton, Ashton. The closely spaced banks are 5 metres wide in the northern plot and 3m wide in the larger, southern plot, and have been aligned to cross the contours of the combe slopes.
The plots in which the banks are visible are depicted as orchards on the Tithe Map for Ashton and the Ordnance Survey 25-inch first edition map. The banks were therefore probably created prior to circa 1840 and are interpreted as earthworks made to enhance drainage and provide additional depth of soil within the orchards. The differing widths of bank might indicate separate phases of construction.
The plots remained lightly planted up to 1979 by which time they had been cleared of trees. The banks remain visible as subtle earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 although those in the western part of the northern plot have probably been levelled by modern landscaping.