Name:Orchard south of Beardon Farm, Ashton

Summary

The remains of ridges made for improved drainage and soil depth within an orchard were visible as earthwork banks south of Beardon Farm, Ashton, on aerial photographs of 1946 and images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The plot is depicted as an orchard.

Banks are visible as earthworks under moderate tree cover.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79083, OS/79083 137-138 28-AUG-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355374.

Earthwork banks are visible, all tree cover has been cleared.

Banks are visible as earthworks.

The remains of parallel earthwork ridges were visible as earthworks under tree cover on aerial photographs of 1946, to the south of Beardon Farm, Ashton. The closely spaced banks are 5 to 6 metres wide and cover circa 0.7 hectares, crossing the south-east facing slopes of the combe.
The plot in which the banks are visible is depicted as an orchard on the Tithe Map for Ashton. They are interpreted as earthworks made to enhance drainage and provide additional depth of soil within the orchard and were probably created prior to the 1840s. The plot has been cleared of trees and the banks remain visible as subtle earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.