Name:Quarry on Great Haldon, Kenn

Summary

A quarry, probably a gravel pit, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s and depicted on Ordnance Survey maps of the early 20th century, on Great Haldon, Kenn.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• GRAVEL PIT (XIX to XX - 1888 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with a depicted quarry.

The visible earthworks partly correspond with a depicted quarry.

A large irregularly shaped pit is visible.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX88SE Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

The pit cannot be accurately defined from the lidar derived data, but it is probable that the pits survive as earthworks.

A large quarry, probably a gravel pit circa 100 by 80 metres in size, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946, on the south side of a track across Great Haldon, Kenn. The pit is not marked on the late 19th Ordnance Survey First Edition map. The half of the pit west of a field boundary corresponds closely to a quarry depicted on the Ordnance Survey Second Edition map of circa 1904-1906; the section east of the boundary had not been excavated by this date.
The quarry therefore probably dates from the early 20th century but was extended between circa 1906 and 1946. The earthworks were not transcribed by the South Devon to Dartmoor AI&M survey.