Name:Mound northeast of Middle Kiddens, Ashton

Summary

A mound of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs of 1969 as an earthwork on the west facing slopes of a combe to the north-west of Middle Kiddens, Ashton. The earthwork is now obscured by tree cover.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• MOUND (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69296, OS/69296 V 055-056 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361475.

A mound is visible as a low earthwork.

A mound is visible on aerial photographs of 1969 in an area temporarily cleared of plantation cover on the west facing slopes of a combe to the northwest of Middle Kiddens, Ashton, as a low, oval earthwork approximately 36 metres long and 18 metres wide. The date and function of the mound is unknown. The plot has been replanted and the earthwork is again obscured by dense tree cover. The lidar data available to the survey for this location is not of sufficient resolution to provide information about earthwork condition.