Name:Oval enclosure north-west of Beardon Farm, Ashton

Summary

Cropmarks of a possible ditched oval enclosure potentially of later prehistoric date are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002, near the summit of the hill to the north-west of Beardon Farm, Ashton.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2002 ACCESSED 14-AUG-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

A cropmark of possible ditches and metalled surfaces are visible.

Cropmarks between 2 and 9 metres wide are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002, evidence of a possible ditch defining an oval enclosure approximately 64 by 40 metres in size. Further cropmarks of a possible ditch defined road or track, with a compacted or metalled surface, are visible crossing the contours of the hill to approach the southern edge of the enclosure, although these may be of natural origin, possibly forming over geological strata along the ridge of the hill. The enclosure is interpreted as potentially of later prehistoric date.
The cropmarks were not noted on any other imagery available to the survey. Further work, such as geophysical survey, is recommended to clarify the character of this site.