Name:Earthwork mounds at Fairfield Farm, Denbury and Torbryan

Summary

Oval shaped mounds tentatively interpreted as prehistoric or Romano-British clearance cairns are visible as earthworks amongst field system MDV122798 on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, at Fairfield Farm, Denbury and Torbryan.

Ecclesiastical ParishDENBURY

• CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Earthwork mounds are visible.

Four slight oval shaped mounds, between 12-16m in length, possibly associated with field system MDV122798 are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, at Fairfield Farm, Denbury and Torbryan. The mounds are located at SX82806858; SX82766859; SX82676865; SX82706867. Their form, character and setting within the field system supports the interpretation that they are possible clearance cairns of prehistoric or Romano-British date. A modern origin, possibly associated with Fairfield Farm, is however, also possible.