Name:Bickleigh Bridge, Tiverton

Bickleigh Bridge, Tiverton, late 16th century.

• BRIDGE (XVII - 1610 AD (Between) to 1630 AD (Between))

Unknown, Unknown (Migrated Record). SDV1416.

Illustrations by swete (dro).

Dnh/smc letter/(28/6/1994)/in smr.

The second and third spans from the left on the downstream side have segmental arches with moulding round the arch rings and tall cutwaters with pyramidal caps, the left hand cutwater and pier are wider than the others. The right hand span and first span from the left have lower depressed segmental arches with arch ring mouldings; the left hand span appears to be later, segmental with no moulding. The cutwater to the right of this arch is a right-angled triangle on plan. On the upstream side the cutwaters are lower and have been repaired with iron bands; no mouldings to the arches. Coped parapets with some repair in concrete: the structure of the bridge has also been repaired using iron ties (doe).

Unattributed, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44353.

Bickleigh bridge dates from the late 16th century. In 1809 it was severely damaged by floods and was rebuilt. Os 6" sheet no. Lv1 nw. A stone bridge of 5 round arches, of which the two western ones are much depressed. Width of roadway 4.40 metres. The bridge has been widened on the north side by about 1.4 metres. South parapet is largely rebuilt. Early 19th century work like that at stoke canon bridge. The bridge probably dates from the reign of james 1. It is not mentioned in leland. In 1614 the inhabitants of tiverton entered into an agreement at quarter sessions to repair the bridges mentioned in the note attached among which was bickleigh bridge named. Hiram arthur was reputed to be the architect and in 1790 the following rhyme was taken down from a man aged 87. If bickleigh bridge should chance to stand, then hiram arthur will be a man, if bickleigh bridge should chance to fall, then hiram arthur must pay for all. Hiram arthur was buried in the reign of charles 1. There are awkward corners at each end of the bridge but it should be possible, when necessary, to build a new bridge either above or below. Damaged in military operation in 1944-45. Bickleigh bridge of five arches, over the river exe, was extensively repaired, at the expense of the parish, previously to which there is reason to believe it was only a horse bridge. It is quoted as foot bridge in 1614 (from blundell's memoirs, p.47) (unattributed).

BICKLEIGH CONSERVATION AREA, ND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44356.

Road bridge over the river exe.1610-1630, largely rebuilt 1809 at a cost of 1,000 pounds sterling after flood damage (bickleigh conservation area, nd) and probably widened at the same time. Local stone rubble, mostly volcanic trap.

NORTH SIDE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44357.

5-span bridge with parapets and cutwaters. The spans are not equal in length and the arches differ in height and form. Judging from the intrados of the arches and the shorter, more regular cutwaters on the upstream side of the bridge has been widened by about 2m on the upstream (north side).

DNH:28/6/1994, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44360.

Smc granted for repointing joints in the masonry (dnh:28/6/1994).

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44361.

Formerly scheduled under dv153. Descheduled july 2002 under sm91314 (am).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1964)334.

Des=harding, lt. Col/history of tiverton/1(1845)b4/bickleigh bridge.

Des=dunford's history of tiverton 180-182 published 1790.

Des=pocohe's novel(1750)edition pearse chope 213.

Jervoise, e. /old devon bridges/(1938)52-3.

Osa=ss90nw7.

Youings, j. /tda/99(1967)157/king james's charter to tiverton, 1615.

Dro=564m/14/81,14/163(illustrations by swete).

Aph=dap/ex 3a(10/7/1985).

Doe/hhr:bickleigh(28/8/1987)33.

Chope, R. P., 1926 - 1927, Early Bridges, 94 (Article in Serial). SDV2294.

Bequest made under will of Bishop Stapledon of 1326 for upkeep of the bridge.

Historic England, 2019, Bickleigh Bridge, Exeter Road, Bickleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV363632.

Bridge listed under two different UIDs. Removal of UID 1253858 and will remain listed under UID 1384693.
Road bridge over the River Exe. 1610-1630, largely rebuilt 1809 at a cost of £1,000 after flood damage (Bickleigh Conservation Area report) and probably widened at the same time. Local stone rubble, mosty volcanic trap. Five-span bridge with parapets and cutwaters. The spans are not equal in length and the arches differ in height and form. Judging from the intrados of the arc hes and the s horter, more regular cutwaters on the upstream side the bridge has been widened by about two metres on the upstream (north side). The second and third spans from the left on the downstream side have segmental arches with moulding round the arch rings and tall cutwaters with pyramidal caps, the left hand cut water and pier are wider than the others. The right hand span and firs t span from the left have lower depressed segmental arches with arch ring mouldings; the left hand span appears to be later, segmental with no moulding. The cutwater to the right of this arch is a right-angled triangle on plan. On the upstream side the cut waters are lower and have been repaired with iron bands; no mouldings to the arches . Coped parapets with some repair in concrete: the structure of the bridge has also been repaired using iron ties.

Bridge depicted.

Road bridge over the River Exe. 1610-1630, largely rebuilt 1809 at a cost of £1,000 after flood damage (Bickleigh Conservation Area report) and probably widened at the same time. Local stone rubble, mostly volcanic trap.
The entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 September 2019.
Date first listed 12 Febuary 1952.
See listing description for full details.

George, A. B., April 1992, Report to the Institution of Civil Engineers (Report - non-specific). SDV44373.

Built 1630-40. Widened to its present width in 1772