Name:Field system, Ipplepen Cross, Denbury and Torbryan

Summary

Earthwork banks interpreted as relict field boundaries of a possible prehistoric or Roman-British field system are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a limestone plateau and south facing slope at Ipplepen Cross, Denbury and Torbryan.

Ecclesiastical ParishDENBURY

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

The southwestern-most earthwork corresponds with a field boundary in this location.

Earthwork banks are visible.

A series of slight linear earthwork banks, between 6-15m in width, is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a limestone plateau and south facing slope at Ipplepen Cross, Denbury and Torbryan. The earthworks occupy an area of approximately 9 hectares, are predominantly northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned and define a number of rectilinear shaped enclosures between 35-120m in length. The earthworks are not obviously in keeping with the surrounding field patterns and have been dissected by, and so predate, two converging un-named roads and a field boundary which is medieval in character. Their form, character and setting support the interpretation that they represent relict field boundaries of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British field system, a number of similar such field systems being recorded on the limestone plateaux to the south. The southwestern-most bank which corresponds with a field boundary shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map possibly suggests there was in part a continuation of this prehistoric field system into the medieval period.