Name:Circular Enclosure 270 metres west-north-west of Hareston Cross, Brixton

Summary

Archaeological evaluation on part of the proposed side of the Sherford New Town development confirmed the presence of a circular enclosure ditch detected by geophysical survey. The enclosure had an internal diameter of circa 50 metres. There were two openings one on the north-eastern side, the other on the south side. Evidence for an internal ditch bank was found but no other internal features, although only a small area was sampled. The only finds were a prehistoric flint and three abraded sherds of Early to Middle Bronze Age Trevisker ware. The function of the enclosure is uncertain. Charred plant remains are suggestive, however, of Bronze Age settlement activity in the vicinity.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Middle Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 1001 BC) + Sci.Date

Full description

Bartlett, A. D. H., 2016, Sherford New Community, South Hams, Devon, Geophysical Surveys 2014-2015 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361797.

This report is intended to accompany a full graphical presentation of the data and findings from a series of geophysical surveys undertaken in 2014-15 as part of a programme of archaeological investigations at the proposed Sherford New Community site near Plymouth, Devon.
The investigations were carried out in three phases, which each provided results which have previously been supplied as plans, extracts and summaries. The present report includes much of the content of the report on the 2014 survey (with some additional retrospective comments), and also includes similar accounts of the 2015 investigations.
The geophysical surveys have detected numerous archaeological sites and features, which in total are distributed broadly in accordance with previously recorded archaeological findings within the evaluation area. Archaeological activity is most concentrated towards the north and west of the site, but various preciously unknown earthwork features and enclosures were identified elsewhere.
A large, almost circular ditched enclosure circa 48 metres by 53 metres was detected in field 87A. It appears to have an entrance to the north and possibly some internal features.

Sworn, S, 2018, Sherford New Town, Yealmpton, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV361628.

Archaeological evaluation on part of the proposed side of the Sherford New Town development confirmed the presence of a circular enclosure ditch detected by geophysical survey. This ditch was shown to be substantial, 1.95-2.8 metres wide and 1.2-1.69 metres deep. The enclosure had an internal diameter of circa 50 metres. There were two openings, one on the ditch's north-eastern edge, circa 7.5 metres wide, the other on its southern edge, circa 4.0 metres wide. Seven postholes and a shallow ditch were recorded within the northern opening.
Evidence for a former internal ditch-side bank was found. There was no evidence for further internal features, although only a small part of the enclosure's interior was sampled by the evaluation.
Middle Bronze Age radiocarbon and optically stimulated luminescence dates were obtained from the fills of the circular enclosure ditch and two of the postholes. Early Bronze Age radiocarbon dates were obtained from the fills of one of the postholes and some probable root disturbance within the northern opening.
The almost complete absence of artefacts from the enclosure ditch and the associated features suggests that the enclosure was not a domestic feature. A single worked prehistoric flint was found in the enclosure ditch and three sherds of abraded Trevisker ware pottery dating from the Early-Middle Bronze Age were recovered as residual in later deposits. These comprised a decorated rim sherd and two plain body sherds.
The internal bank appears to have been slighted and the ditch infilled with the material in the Middle Bronze Age period, 1480BC-1250BC.
The true function of the enclosure is uncertain at this stage. As mentioned above, the absence of artefacts suggests it is not domestic. The absence of an internal mound indicates that it was not a barrow. The presence of an internal (rather than external) bank and the Middle Bronze Age date suggest that the enclosure is not a henge.
Small quantities of charred plant remains were recovered from environmental samples including fragments of barley and wheat grains, a hazelnut shell and charcoal, suggestive of settlement activity in the vicinity during the Bronze Age.
See report for full details.