Name:Possible enclosure, southwest of Abbotshill, Abbotskerswell

Summary

A curvilinear cropmark ditch tentatively interpreted as an enclosure of prehistoric or Romano-British date, or else a feature of natural origin, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the southwest of Abbotshill, Abbotskerswell.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSKERSWELL

• OVAL ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84169, OS/84169 V 078-79 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361724.

A cropmark of a possible levelled ditch is visible.

A curvilinear cropmark which has possibly formed over a levelled ditch, circa 2m in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984, on gentle east facing slope, to the southwest of Abbotshill, Abbotskerswell. The cropmark possibly forms the eastern half of an oval enclosure, circa 45m across, and its form and character support the interpretation that it is of potential prehistoric or Romano-British date. An additional cropmark enclosure, albeit rectilinear in form, has also been recorded circa 250m to the north. Some caution should, however, be exercised and it is equally possible the cropmark is of natural origin.