Name:Orchard south of Mount Pleasant, Trusham

Summary

The remains of ridges made for improved drainage and soil depth within an orchard were visible as earthwork banks to the south of Mount Pleasant, Trusham, on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishTRUSHAM

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD)

Plot 143 is listed as Peas Park Orchard.

The visible earthworks correspond with an orchard depicted on the OS 1880s First Edition map.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The orchard remained lightly planted.

Parallel banks were visible as subtle earthworks.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8581-SX8582 15-AUG-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The plot was cleared of tree planting.

The remains of parallel earthwork ridges were visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 to the south of Mount Pleasant, Trusham. The closely spaced banks, on average 6 metres wide, cross the contours of the gentle south-facing spur overlooking Bramble Brook.
The plot in which the banks are visible, plot 143, is depicted as an orchard on the Tithe Map for Trusham and named in the Apportionments as Peas Park Orchard.
The banks were therefore probably created prior to circa 1840 and are interpreted as earthworks made to enhance drainage and provide additional depth of soil within the orchard. The orchard remained moderately planted in the 1940s but was cleared of trees in 2016.