Name:Orchards at Lower Bramble, Ashton

Summary

The remains of ridges made for improved drainage and soil depth within an orchard were visible as earthwork banks in three plots at Lower Bramble, Ashton, on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTRUSHAM

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond with plots depicted as orchards: plot 283, Back Orchard; plot 279, Shippping Orchard; plot 278 Marl park orchard.

Two of the three plots remain depicted as orchards.

Orchard banks are visible as earthworks in the former Marl Park Orchard with no tree cover.

Orchard banks are visible in the former Back Orchard and Shippping Orchard under light and no tree cover.

Orchard banks are visible under light tree cover.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69296, OS/69296 V 075-076 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361475.

The remains of parallel earthwork ridges were visible as earthworks under moderate tree cover on in three plots at Lower Bramble, Ashton, on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The closely spaced banks are between 4 and 8 metres wide, crossing the contours of the combe.
The plots in which the banks are visible are depicted as orchards on the Tithe Map for Ashton (from north to south: plot 283, Back Orchard; plot 279, Shippping Orchard; plot 278 Marl park orchard). The two plots adjacent to Lower Bramble remain depicted as orchards on the 1880s Ordnance Survey 25-inch first edition map, but the former Marl Park Orchard has been cleared by this time.
The banks were therefore probably created prior to circa 1840 and are interpreted as earthworks made to enhance drainage and provide additional depth of soil within the orchard. Only the northernmost plot remains planted with any density of trees into the 1940s
The banks in the northernmost two plots remain visible as subtle earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The banks in the southernmost plot, the former Marl Park Orchard, are not clearly defined and have probably been almost completely levelled.