Name:Orchard east of Harcombe, Chudleigh

Summary

The remains of ridges made for improved drainage and soil depth within an orchard were visible as earthwork banks to the east of Harcombe, Chudleigh, on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, and images derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Linear banks fall within a field listed as Plot 129, Berry Park Orchard.

The plot remains depicted as an orchard.

Banks are visible as subtle linear earthworks.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX88SE Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

The remains of parallel earthwork ridges were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, to the east of Harcombe, Chudleigh. The closely spaced banks are on average 8 metres wide, crossing the contours of the South-facing slope.
The plot in which the banks are visible is listed as an orchard on the Tithe Map for Chudleigh (Plot 129, Berry Park Orchard), and it remains depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey 25-inch first edition map. The banks were therefore probably created prior to circa 1840 and are interpreted as earthworks made to enhance drainage and provide additional depth of soil within the orchard. The plot had been cleared of trees by 1946 and the banks remain visible as subtle earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013.