Name:Orchard east of Lower Ranscombe, Chudleigh

Summary

The remains of ridges made for improved drainage and soil depth within an orchard of probable 19th century date were visible as earthwork banks to the east of Lower Ranscombe, Chudleigh, on aerial photographs of 1946 and images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD)

The plot in which the banks are visible is listed as Great Orchard, plot 210.

The visible earthworks correspond with a plot depicted as an orchard.

The orchard remained densely, if unevenly planted.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX8781-SX8782 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

The banks were visible as earthworks

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8781 & SX8782 15 & 23-AUG-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The banks were visible as earthworks under new planting.

The remains of parallel earthwork ridges were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, on the lower slopes overlooking the Oxencombe Brook, Chudleigh.
The closely spaced banks measure up to 5 metres wide, crossing the contours of the south-facing slopes. The plot in which the banks are visible is listed as Great Orchard on the Tithe Apportionments for Chudleigh (plot 210). It is depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey 25-inch first edition map. The banks are interpreted as earthworks made to enhance drainage and provide additional depth of soil within the orchard and were probably made prior to 1840. The plot remained moderately planted in 1964. The banks had been replanted with young trees on images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.