Name:Orchards at Farley, Chudleigh

Summary

The remains of ridges made for improved drainage and soil depth within an orchard were visible as fragmentary earthwork banks under light tree cover in two plots on the south-facing slopes to the south of Farley Hill, Chudleigh, on aerial photographs of the 1960s onwards and images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1964 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond with plots listed as orchards: Chudleigh plot 472, Pound House Orchard and Chudleigh plot 475, Great Orchard.

The plots remain depicted as orchards.

Parallel banks were visible as earthworks.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79084, OS/79084 199-200 28-AUG-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355830.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8581 15-AUG-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

Parallel banks were visible as fragmentary earthworks in plots largely cleared of trees.

The remains of parallel ridges were visible as fragmentary earthworks under moderate tree cover on in two plots at Farley, Chudleigh, on aerial photographs of the 1964. The closely spaced banks are on average 5 metres wide and are on various alignments, to cross the contours of the varying direction of hilltop to combe slopes.
The plots in which the banks are visible are listed as orchards on the Tithe Map for Chudleigh: plot 472, Pound House Orchard; Chudleigh plot 475, Great Orchard.
The plots remain depicted as orchards on the 1880s Ordnance Survey 25-inch first edition map. The banks were therefore probably created prior to circa 1840 and are interpreted as earthworks made to enhance drainage and provide additional depth of soil within the orchard. Both orchards remained planted with a moderate density of trees into the 1940s.
The banks remain visible as subtle earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 but in very fragmentary condition, supporting the interpretation that some have been levelled by landscaping or modern drainage improvements. Very few trees remain planted across the former orchards on images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.