Name:Field boundary at Farley, Chudleigh

Summary

A former field boundary of probable medieval date is visible as on digital images derived from lidar data as a curvilinear earthwork bank within a former orchard on the south-facing slopes to the south of Farley, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Chudleigh.

A curve bank is visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear bank circa 65m long and up to 5m wide is visible on digital images derived from lidar data as a curvilinear earthwork bank on the south-facing slopes to the south of Farley, Chudleigh.
The visible earthwork does not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe map for Chudleigh, but it is in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern, which has been characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. It is therefore interpreted as a field boundary of probable medieval date that had been cleared by circa 1840. It could be a continuation of a boundary from the south, removed for orchard enlargement.