Name:Field boundary, north of Heathfield, Ogwell

Summary

Cropmarks of levelled ditches and a bank interpreted as a relict field boundary of potential medieval date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, to the north of Heathfield, Ogwell.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST OGWELL

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The cropmarks do not correspond with any linear features shown in this location.

Cropmarks of ditches and a bank are visible.

Linear cropmarks which have formed over levelled ditches and a bank are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, to the north of Heathfield, Ogwell. The cropmarks comprise a north to south aligned linear bank, circa 2m wide, partly flanked on either side by narrow ditches, circa 1.5m wide. They are in keeping with the historic field pattern depicted in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields, although they do not correspond with any linear features shown on this map, or on subsequent available historic maps. The cropmarks are therefore interpreted as a relict bank and double-ditched field boundary of potential medieval date which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.