Name:Sewage Works, west of Oxenham’s Wood, Ogwell

Summary

Rectilnear and circular shaped structures of a Second World War sewage works associated with Denbury Army Camp are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, to the west of Oxenham’s Wood, Ogwell. The sewage works is likely still in use as part of HMP Channing's Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST OGWELL

• SEWAGE WORKS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Structures are visible.

Structures are extant in this location.

Rectilinear and circular shaped structures are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards to the west of Oxenham’s Wood, Ogwell. They remain largely extant, but with additional structures present, on the Ordnance Survey 2018 MasterMap and are labelled as ‘Sewage Works’. They are of likely Second World War date and associated with Denbury Army Camp (MDV21906), circa 430m to the southeast. The sewage works is evidently still in operation and associated with HMP Channing’s Wood. As part of standard NMP/AIM methodology, features that are visible in 1946 and which are extant and shown on modern digital mapping have not been transcribed.