Name:Cairn north-west of Thorne Cross Farm, Chudleigh

Summary

A mound of possible later prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as an earthwork on the south-east facing slopes north-west Harcombe House, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

An oval mound is visible.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8981 23-08-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

An oval mound approximately 11m by 7m in size is visible as a low earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 on the on the south-east facing slopes to the north-west Harcombe House, Chudleigh. The mound is interpreted as a cairn or barrow of later prehistoric date. The earthwork remains visible on mages derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.