Name:Field boundaries south-west of Whiteway House, Chudleigh

Summary

Field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1964 as curvilinear earthworks and cropmarks on the south-west facing slopes south-west of Whiteway House, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• SHINE: Historic parkland at Whiteway House, Ash

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1780 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Chudleigh.

Curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as slight earthworks and cropmarks.

Slight and fragmentary banks are visible as earthworks.

Curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as slight earthworks and cropmarks on the south-west facing slopes below Whiteway House, Chudleigh on aerial photographs of 1964. The visible features do not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th century maps avaiable to the survey. They are interpreted as former field boundaries and possible routes, cleared in the late 18th century for the creation of parkland associated with Whiteway House. Slight and fragmentary banks are visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, but most of the earthworks have probably been levelled.