Name:Farmstead to south of Lashingcott Plantation, Devon

Summary

The site of a small farmstead with adjoining paddocks, orchards, and garden is shown on the 1838-48 Tithe Map. It is longer visible by 1880, when only the field boundaries remain. Now within an amusement park.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARNSCOMBE
Ecclesiastical ParishALVERDISCOTT

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1838 AD to 1880 AD (Pre))

Small farmstead with surrounding paddocks and orchards (Plots 31-35). Plot 33 is named 'Buildings and Court Lower and Higher Down' on the Tithe Apportionment.

Small farm with surrounding paddocks and orchards depicted.

Small farm is no longer marked on Ordnance Survey 1880-90s First Edition mapping, only the field boundaries remain.

Chris Blandford Associates, 1998, Preliminary Environmental Assessment Report. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage (Report - Assessment). SDV361743.

A small farm with surrounding paddocks and orchards is shown on the Winkleigh Tithe Map to the south of Lashingcott Plantation and a house and court with the various small plots around it is recorded on the accompanying apportionment. None of these features are shown on the Ordnance Survey 1887 25 inch map apart from the field boundary that surrounded it.
Site visit: December 1997. The field which slops from west to east was sown to winter cereals. The fields shown on the Tithe Map and Ordnance Survey 1887 25 inch map have been removed so that the area now forms one large field. There appear to be no surface irregularities.
The site is now avoided by the proposed route of the powerline. However, further research is recommended before any construction is permitted.

The site is now within an amusement park.