Name:Second World War Temporary Camp, south of Whiteway House, Chudleigh

Summary

A temporary Camp of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as rectangular structures on the south-west facing slopes south of Whiteway House, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• SHINE: Historic parkland at Whiteway House, Ash

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II to XX - 1939 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

No evidence of structures can be seen.

Structures and tracks are visible.

Rectangular structures of probable Second World War date and possible military function are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 on the south-west facing slopes south of Whiteway House, Chudleigh. Twelve Nissen Hut type structures are visible. Nine measure approximately 11 by 5m in size. Three are approximately 24m by 8m in size. The huts are connected by compacted or metalled tracks. Evidence of cultivation, possible vegetable plots, are visible on the south-west edge of the camp. Two small earthwork mounds on the north-east edge of the camp might be evidence of air raid shelters. No evidence of perimeter fence is apparent and a function as a prisoner of war camp is therefore unlikely. No evidence of the camp can be seen on aerial photographs of 1964.