Name:Footpaths south-west of Whiteway House, Chudleigh

Summary

Footpaths of probable 18th to 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs of 1977 as slight earthwork hollows to the south-west of Whiteway House, Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• SHINE: Historic parkland at Whiteway House, Ash

• FOOTPATH (XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1780 AD to 1977 AD)

Full description

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1977, MAL/77011, MAL/77011 V 111-112 02-JUL-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361761.

Linear and curvilinear hollows are visible as earthworks.

The earthwork hollows are not visible.

Linear and curvilinear hollows are visible as slight earthworks 2 to 4m wide and up to circa 175m long, along the summit of the ridge and south-east facing slopes to the south-west of Whiteway House, Chudleigh. The visible earthworks correspond in part with a footpath depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map of circa 1880. It is probable that the remaining earthworks are also evidence of former footpaths, probably interconnected parkland walks associated with Whiteway House. The hollows cannot be identified as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and have probably been levelled.