Name:Extractive pit east of Trusham village

Summary

An extractive pit of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 to the east of Trusham village.

Ecclesiastical ParishTRUSHAM

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

A pit is visible as an earthwork.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8682 15-08-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The earthworks are obscured from view by tree.

An irregularly shaped pit circa 15m across size is visible as an earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 on the south-west facing combe slopes to the east of Trusham village, Trusham. The visible earthworks are interpreted as an extractive pit, possibly associated with a lime kiln 55m to the south. The pit is obscured from view by tree cover on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.