Name:Weare Giffard War Memorial

Summary

War Memorial to the fallen of the First and Second World Wars in Holy Trinity Churchyard. The memorial takes the form of a simple wheel cross in granite with a rough hewn tapering shaft and plinth on a square platform.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEARE GIFFORD

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD)

Imperial War Museum, 2016-2018, War Memorials Register, 26009 (Website). SDV359666.

Simple wheel cross in granite with a rough hewn tapering shaft and plinth on a square platform. Inscribed: For King and Country/1914-1918/1939-1945 (Names). Eleven names are recorded for the First World War and one for the Second World War.

Weare Giffard War Memorial
First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.
Reasons for Designation
Weare Giffard War Memorial, which stands beside the gateway to the churchyard, close to the Church of the Holy Trinity, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest:
* as a well-executed and elegant small granite wheel-head cross.
Group value:
* with the Church of the Holy Trinity (Grade I) and Humphreys monument (Grade II).
History
The memorial was unveiled on Sunday 2 October 1921 by Lieutenant-Colonel M T Phelps.
Details
MATERIALS: granite.
DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands beside the gateway to the churchyard, close to the Church of the Holy Trinity (Grade I) and a short distance from the Humphreys monument (Grade II). The memorial comprises a wheel-head cross with a rough-hewn tapering shaft on a square tapering pedestal atop a substantial stone platform. The memorial is carved from pale grey granite.
The main inscription in leaded lettering reads: (south face) FOR KING AND COUNTRY/ 1914 – 1918/ 1939 – 1945/ (1 NAME), (west face) (6 NAMES), (east face) (5 NAMES).
Date first listed: 28th September 2018

Historic England, 2018, Weare Giffard War Memorial, Beside the Church of the Holy Trinity, Weare Giffard, Bideford, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361822.

Notification that the war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest as part of Historic England's First World War Commemoration project. The war memorial was recommended for listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
has made in the conflicts of the C20.
Group value:

Historic England, 2018, Weare Giffard War Memorial, Beside the Church of the Holy Trinity, Weare Giffard, Bideford, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362738.

Historic England is currently considering the memorial for listing as part of their First World War Commemoration project. They have completed a consultation report which sets out the factual information of the site upon which they will base their decision.
History
One such memorial was raised at Weare Giffard as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial was unveiled on Sunday 2 October 1921 by Lieutenant-Colonel M T Phelps. The name of one parishioner who fell during the Second World War was subsequently added to the memorial.
Details
MATERIALS: granite.