Name:Woodbury War Memorial

Summary

War memorial on the village green comprising a rough hewn granite cross set on a tapering plinth mounted on a three-stepped base.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD)

Imperial War Museum, 2016-2018, War Memorials Register, 25462 (Website). SDV359666.

Woodbury Memorial Cross. Rough hewn granite cross set on a cubic tapering plinth. The plinth bears the inscription and the names of the fallen of the First World War. The plinth surmounts a three-stepped octagonal granite base, the top step of which is inscribed with the Second World War names. The inscription reads: I stand/to the proud and glorious/memory/of the men from this parish/who gave their lives in the Great War/1914-1919/through sacrifice to victory and life/(names)/1939-1945/(names)/we will remember them. Thirty seven names are recorded for the the First World War and ten for the Second World War.

War Memorial marked.

Historic England, 2018, Woodbury War Memorial, Village Green, Greenway, Woodbury, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361806.

Notification that the War Memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, as part of their First World War Commemoriation project. It was recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifices it
has made in the conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest:
* as a well-executed example of a simple Latin memorial cross.
Group value:
* with the Church of St Swithun (Grade I) and its lychgate (Grade II), the White Hart Inn (Grade II), The
Priory (Grade II), The Beals (Grade II), Thorne's Cottage (Grade II) and 2 and 3 The Green (Grade II*).

Historic England, 2018, Woodbury War Memorial, Village Green, Greenway, Woodbury, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362737.

Historic England is currently considering the memorial for listing as part of their First World War Commemoration project. They have completed a consultation report which sets out the factual information of the site upon which they will base their decision.
History
One such memorial was raised at Woodbury as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 37 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The land for the memorial was donated by Rose E Martin and it was constructed by Messrs Easton and Sons of Exeter, with parishioners donating sand, stone and other materials, as well as giving their labour for free to help in the construction. The memorial was unveiled on
Saturday 10 July 1920 by the local MP Major Morrison Bell and dedicated by the Reverend R H Neely. The erection of the war memorial followed the installation of a memorial organ, tablet and screen in the parish church, which were unveiled by the Bishop of Exeter in June 1920. The names of the 10 parishioners who fell during the Second World War were subsequently added to the memorial.
Details
First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.
MATERIALS: rough-hewn granite.
DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands in a prominent location on the village green, to the south-east of the Church of St Swithun (Grade I) and its lychgate (Grade II). The memorial comprises a tall Latin cross of rough-hewn granite standing on a trapezoidal plinth, atop a three-stepped octagonal base.
The main inscription is on the front face of the plinth in leaded lettering and reads: I STAND/ TO THE PROUD AND GLORIOUS/ MEMORY/ OF THE MEN FROM THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919/ THROUGH SACRIFICE, TO VICTORY AND LIFE. The ranks, surnames and initials of the First World War fallen are
recorded in two columns on each of the two side faces of the plinth.
On the upper face of the top step of the base is the additional inscription 1939 – 1945/, with the ranks, surnames and initials of the Second World War fallen recorded in two lists on the upper face of the top step to either side of the plinth.