Name:Ruined building at Hortonsford Bottom, Cornwood

Summary

A 3-sided rectangular structure, set within the tin streamworks (MDV28302) at the lower eastern end of Hortonsford Bottom. The tumbled walls are randomly constructed from granite, though now stand to a maximum of only 0.6 metres high. The internal dimensions are approximately 3.2 by 3.0 metres. The north-east wall is absent and it seems likely that it was never built providing an open-fronted temporary shelter. It is unlikely that this structure was associated with the tinworking, and may be a more recent intrusion.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• SHELTER (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD? to 1950 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(08/02/2020) Towards the north eastern (downslope) end of the Hortons Brook (Hortonsford Bottom) a small, three-sided structure, built of unbound stones against earth fast boulders. There appears to be nothing threatening this site. Condition good.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.