Name:Ruined building at Erme Pits, Cornwood

Summary

A ruined rectangular structure in the bottom of a deep tinwork gully at Erme Pits is probably the foundations of a building. Although tumbled, the surviving sections of stone walling appear to have been well constructed. Internal dimension are approximately 3.5 metres by 3.6 metres. The walls stand mostly to less than 0.4 metres, though the north-east wall, which is revetted into the base of a steep slope, is over 0.6 metres. The purpose and date of the structure are unknown, but it was quite clearly built sometime after this portion of the tinwork had become exhausted

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• BUILDING (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD? to 1950 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Building shown on survey.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(08/02/2020) Deep in the folds of the Erme Pits tin workings the remains of this small, square, building are barely identifiable. They lie at the western end of what was once a pond, pooling behind a dam built between the steep sides of the pits. Water still collects there to a depth of 25/30cm at the time of my visit. There are no damage agencies having a direct impact on the monument other than the usual central reed/grass.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.