Name:Ruined building at Erme Head, Cornwood

Summary

A ruined, approximately rectangular stone structure located within shallow tin streamwork remains at Erme Head. A probable tinner’s hut or lodge for which a post-medieval date may be assumed, though possibly earlier. The walls are ruined almost to ground level and turf covered, but the outline is still discernible. Internal dimensions are approximately 2.2 metres by 5.6 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD)

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(03/07/2020) This structure remains entirely as described in the HER. It should be noted that it has some associated earthworks adjacent within which can be seen, to its southwest and slightly uphill, the remains of a reservoir and leat apparently leading to the building and implying the possibility of the use of water there. There would appear to be no factors impacting on the stability of the structure

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.