Name:Dry leat channel on Erme Pits Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A dry leat channel which can be traced for 440 metres from the west bank of Blacklane Brook, to tin works on the southern slope of Erme Pits Hill. The earthwork survives as a silted channel of approximately 1.0 metre wide or less, which follows the contours around the south-facing slope of the hill, traceable between SX 62915 67353 and SX 62910 67634.

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(10/12/1994) Centred SX 62976708. The disturbed remains of dry leat channel formerly taking water from the Blacklane Brook to feed tin workings on Erme Pits Hill. It starts at SX 62916737 in a now marshy area on the right bank of the brook and follows the 425m contour. It supplied a linear reservoir centred at SX 62786688 at the head of a large openwork above an extensive eluvial working (Monument HOB UID 1063729) on the junction of Wollake and the River Erme. The former leat is visible in two sections as a silted channel 1.2m wide and up to 0.4m deep with a slight bank on its downslope side. Between SX 62946705 and SX 62846693 some 50 from its destination its course has been effaced by several lines of tin pits.
The reservoir is essentially an embanked hollow on the gently sloping hillside measuring 24m NE to SW by a maximum of 8.0m and 1.0m deep. A gap in the SW end marks the site of the sluice and a slight channel is discernible running SW from it to the edge of the tin workings.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Feature shown on survey.