Name:Remains of winding house at Redlake, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of the winding house at Redlake china clay pit occupies an area of approximately 9.7 metres by 7.6 metres. The building housed a horizontal steam engine and winding mechanisms, used for winding trams up and down the incline, and a pump to pressurise water to the monitors. The corrugated iron walls and timber frames that covered the machinery, as well as the machinery itself, have all been removed but the concrete base, with many in-situ iron studs, survives.

• WINDER HOUSE (Built, X to Early 20th Century - 910 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Building shown on survey.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Appendix 1, Figures 47 & 49 (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

Remains of the winding house at Redlake china clay pit (MDV107445) sit on the clay pit edge and occupy an area of approximately 9.7 metres by 7.6 metres. The building housed a horizontal steam engine and winding mechanisms, used for winding trams up and down the incline, and a pump to pressurise water to the monitors. The corrugated iron walls and timber frames that covered the machinery, as well as the machinery itself, have all been removed but the concrete base, with many in-situ iron studs, survives. The rectangular pits that housed the twin winding drums as well as the flywheel pit and engine loading are clearly defined. External features, including stone lined pits to the south-west and north-west have also survived.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UE-1 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(12/01/2019) Recorded by volunteer condition assessor. Site known well and no deterioration of features noted in over 20 years of visiting. Condition assessed as very good.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken in January 2019.