Name:Demolished buildings at Redlake Clay Works, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Fragmentary footings of two structures are all that remains of a range of buildings depicted by E A Wade (1985) to the south of Redlake clay pit. These two were built from stone and brick but totally demolished, leaving a few short lengths of in-situ footings and a section of a chimney breast to the south. The northern of these buildings was probably the Blacksmith’s shop which has the concrete base of an anvil with fixing studs in-situ. Other buildings in this range were of timber, of which nothing remains apart from the levelled ground on which they stood.

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (Built, X to Early 20th Century - 910 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Building shown on survey.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UE-4 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

12/01/2019) Recorded by volunteer condition assessor. Condition assessed as very good. Some minor vegetation encroachment recorded (lichen, moss, fine grass, etc.). This monument is substantially rubble although considerably less robust than UE-2 (MDV24806). The chimney breast lies on the south-west corner of the site.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken in January 2019.