Name:Tinners' building south of Redlake Clay Works, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A possible ruined tinners’ building set within the tin streamwork remains near Redlake, 18 metres south of the clay pits barracks. This crude structure is unlikely to be associated with the clay works. The stony walls are almost completely turf covered, but the outline of a rectangular structure with a rounded northern end is clear. The entrance was on the western long wall. It is difficult to establish the internal dimensions but the overall measurements are 10 metres by 8.0 metres by 0.6 metres high.

• TINNERS BUILDING? (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.