Name:Explosives store for Redlake Clay Works, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A standing, roofed building; former explosives store for Redlake clay pit (1913 to 1932). A robust, granite structure (3.0 metres by 2.2 metres), which remains standing to its full height of 2.1 metres. A brick-lined door opening remains in place on the eastern side and the north and south walls have 0.25 metres square vent openings. The roof is constructed from pre-fabricated concrete slabs.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• EXPLOSIVES STORE (Built, Edwardian to Early 20th Century - 1910 AD (Between) to 1930 AD (Between))

(21/02/1996) SX6517765920. A magazine building formerly associated with the Red Lake Clay Works (SX 66 NW 122) lies near the crest of the steep NE-facing slope above the right bank of the River Avon. The building is constructed of coursed granite blocks with dressed quoins and a brick-lined entrance. It measures 3.1m NW to SE by 2.2m internally with an entrance, minus a door, in the SE end. The walls are 0.7m thick and stand 1.9m high beneath a cast concrete roof.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Building shown on survey

A standing, roofed building, 70 metres west of Crossways on Ugborough Moor was the explosives store for Redlake clay pit which was operated by the China Clay Corporation from about 1913 to 1932 to refine the clay from Redlake Pit (MDV107445), 1.3 kilometres to the north. The building is in an artificial dip with a level floor. It is a robust, granite structure, with full height quoined corners and has a footprint of 3.0 metres by 2.2 metres. It remains standing to its full height of 2.1 metres. A brick-lined door opening remains in place on the eastern side and the north and south walls have 0.25 metres square vent openings. The roof is constructed from pre-fabricated concrete slabs.

Square building shown on modern mapping.