Name:Overburden heap at Redlake Pit, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A large finger-type spoil heap to the west of Red Lake clay pits (MDV107445), now covered by molinia grass, is the overburden dump, which was striped from the site at Red Lake before work by the China Clay Corporation commenced in about 1913. The main dump, which is over 150 metres long and 7.0 metres at its highest, splits into two separate dumps near the south-west end and several smaller linear dumps branch of the main dump on the north side. A gully leading from the south-west edge of the clay pit probably contained a tramway to transport the material to the heap.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CHINA CLAY WORKS (Constructed, Edwardian to Early 20th Century - 1910 AD (Between) to 1930 AD? (Between))

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Features shown on survey.