Name:Small tin openwork on Harford Moor, Harford

Summary

Small tin openwork on Harford Moor 100 metres east of the River Erme. It comprises a gully, pit and spoil heap which has damaged a nearby prehistoric enclosure

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• OPEN CUT (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

A small tin prospect on Harford Moor 100m east of the River Erme. It comprises a 42 metre long gully, 2-3 metres wide, terminating in a deep circular pit 9 metres in diameter by 4 metres deep with an external spoil heap. The gully continues 60 metres down the slope before fading out. A number of small tin pits associated with this prospect have damaged a nearby prehistoric enclosure (MDV4294) though the gully itself passes it only a few metres to the north.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UE-## (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(14/02/2019) SX 63905 63646 Recorded by volunteer condition assessor. Condition assessed as very good. To the immediate north of MDV4294 lies a tinners reservoir. This is not shown on Ordnance Survey 1:25,000 maps. The straight lines of the leats that both feed it and into which it drains, do appear on the 1:10,000 range. Well built, rectangular in shape it is 5.0m wide, 11.0m long and now, 2.65m deep. The sides slope down to identically aligned stones in the base 3.0m apart. The floor is very soft and it is unclear exactly how deep the base once was. The internal face of the downhill dam is vertical while the uphill face slopes similarly to the sides. It is unclear what the original dimension of that axis was.
Uphill a cut feed channel is clear for 35m. There is then a break before it becomes visible again on a slightly different alignment running up and alongside MDV79063.
Either side of the dam, overflow channels funnel the outpourings back into the main exit channel downhill. but not to the same place. The exit channel continues down slope to a small pond. There is no visible exit channel from that so any overflow would simply run away downhill to be caught by the leat that feeds MDV4250. A small quarry exists alongside the leat but south of this alignment.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken in February 2019.