Name:Ruined building north of Westcott, Bridford

Summary

Depicted on the Tithe Map, this structure is said to be ruined (2018), may have served as a smithy. Potentially associated with area of quarrying to the east (MDV53215).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP? (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Small, square building is depicted on the Bridford Tithe Map; 44 on the apportionment ('Cleave', part of the Middle Westcott estate).

Unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction. May be associated with the area of quarrying to the east (MDV53215) as tracks are shown leading directly to the quarry.

Richards, A. F., 2018, Information on ruined building at SX78928722 (Personal Comment). SDV361762.

Information from a local landowner suggests that this building (which is apparently ruined), may have served as a smithy.

Depicted on the modern mapping.