Name:Torside, Mary Tavy

Summary

This cottage dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map as cottages, it appears to have served as at least two separate dwellings throughout the 19th and part of the 20th century. By the later 20th century it appears to have been combined into a single dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Single rectangular dwelling aligned north-south is depicted on the Mary Tavy Tithe Map; 838 on the apportionment ('House and Garden').

The late 19th century historic map shows the dwelling may have now been subdivided (adjoining garden plot has been divided). Also has a small additional rear extension shown towards the southern end.

The early 20th century historic map shows more clearly that the building is serving as at least two separate dwellings, with divided garden plot.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

This aerial photograph shows the garden still divided at this time. The later shots (1999, 2006 etc.) show the division has been removed.

'Torside' is depicted on the modern mapping.