Name:Chubb Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

The dwelling at Chubb Farm dates to at least the early - mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the Tithe map as dwelling in an otherwise fairly empty garden plot. In the

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))

Rectangular building bordering the lane in front of the Church, aligned east-west, is shown on the Peter Tavy Tithe Map; 6 on apportionment (‘House', owned by The Duke of Bedford; occupied by John Crocker and James Ware’).

The late 19th century historic map depiction shows the building unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

A number of additonal buildings can be seen on the 1940s aerial photograph.

'Chubb Farm' is depicted on the modern mapping. The associated buildings to the south-west of this dwelling are modern; most of them appear to post-date the 1940s.