Name:White Hart Inn, Widworthy

Summary

Inn dating to the late 16th-early 17th century with adjoining 19th century former stables and wheelhouse. Rebuilt after a fire in 2004.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• INN (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Recorded as Inn Buildings and Garden on the Offwell Tithe Apportionment.

A rectangular building, the southern end of which adjoins the road depicted.

White Hart (P.H.) marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the inn to have been extended to the north. To the east is an east-west aligned building with a horse engine house on the north side. A well (W) is also marked.

Department of Environment, 1988, Offwell (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361763.

The White Hart Inn including former stables and wheel house adjoining to north.
Public House. Late C16-early C17 (maybe earlier origins), late C18-early C19 stable and wheelhouse, circa 1950 extension to and modernisation of the public house. Plastered local stone and flint rubble, maybe with some cob; cob and stone rubble stacks topped with C20 brick; thatch roof, replaced with corrugated asbestos over the stables and wheel house; the extension is plastered brick with brick stack and thatch roof.
See listing description for full details.

Unknown, 2004, The White Hart Inn Including Former Stables and Wheel House Adjoining to North, Widworthy, East Devon, Devon (Ground Photograph). SDV360772.

Photos of the White Hart Inn before and after the fire in May 2004.

English Heritage, 2006, The White Hart Inn Including Former Stables and Wheel House Adjoining to North, Widworthy, East Devon, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360774.

Notification from English Heritage regarding an application to remove the building from the list. Following an assessment of the building, the decision was made to remove the building from the list for the following reasons: The destructive fire and subsequent building works at the White Hart Inn mean that almost all of the historic fabric of this building has been replaced with new materials. The building is therefore no longer of sufficient architectural or historic interest to merit listing.
The building which was listed Grade II was removed from the list on 24th February 2006.

White Hart Inn marked.