Name:The Old Post House, Peter Tavy

Summary

This dwelling dates to at least the early - mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the Tithe map and late 19th century historic map as a house; labelled on the early 20th century historic map as 'Post Office'.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))
  • POST OFFICE (Altered, XIX to XX - 1889 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Dwelling is shown on the Peter Tavy Tithe Map; 33 on apportionment (‘House and garden, owned by John Roskilly; occupied by George Burgoin, Richard Jackman ').

Building is shown on the late 19th century historic map. Not marked as a Post Office on this version of the historic mapping.

Marked as 'Post Office' on the early 20th century historic map. Otherwise unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.

'The Old Posthouse' is depicted on the modern mapping.