Name:Spurway's Almshouses, 19-22 Park Street, Crediton

Summary

Row of four almshouses, 16th century origins, with major alterations of the early 19th and 20th century. Endowed by Humphry Spurway.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS80SW18

• ALMSHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Spurway's Almshouses. Nos 19 to 22, Park Street on south side. Founded 1555.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 149 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Spurways Almshouses' shown.

Dated 1557 endowed by Humphry Spurway, 2 storey cob and stone cottages, probably much restored early or mid 19th century, 4 external stone chimneys on front. Early 19th century Tudor style casements. The row is high above the road and has a stone retaining wall and terraced pavement in front.

Timms, S. C., 1980, Proposed Conservation Area at Crediton (Report - non-specific). SDV354697.

Almshouses were often located on the edge of towns and Spurways Almshouses, a 16th century foundation on Park Street, can be seen to define the eastern limits of the historic town plan of West Town.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, 2; Photo 2. (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

WSP Environmental Ltd, 2005, Mill Street, Crediton: Archaeological Assessment, Appendix 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV338960.

Park Street (South side) Nos.19-22 (Consecutive) Spurways Almshouses.
Row of 4 almshouses, now used as 2. C16 origins, major alterations of the early C19 and C20. Snecked local volcanic trap, some of the blocks unusually large, front elevation partly plastered, returns and rear elevation roughcast; slate roof, gabled at ends; front lateral stone stacks with renewed brick shafts. Plan: rectangular with C20 single storey lean-tos at the rear. Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 5-bay front, the 4 shouldered lateral stacks projecting slightly with shoulders. The roof rises in the centre bay which is wider and slightly recessed on the ground floor behind a C19 chamfered timber post. Steps up to the centre indicate that this was a doorway at one time. Behind the post a pair of windows each with a cranked head and sharing the same chamfered timber lintel. The lintel and left hand jamb is late C16, the remainder is C19. Windows glazed with lozenge leaded panes. All other windows are C19: crank-headed 2-light iron casements with lozenge-shaped panes, except for the first floor window in the centre bay which has leaded panes. The bays flanking the centre each have a window on the ground floor with a narrow blocked door alongside and one first floor window. The outer bays have one ground and one first floor window. The centre bay has a West of England fire insurance sign attached. The walling of the left return of the range is very uneven and a stack may have been removed. Rear and return elevations have C20 casements; C20 half-glazed timber doors to the rear. Interior: Not available for inspection at time of survey but may be of interest, including the possibility of an early roof structure. Said to be dated 1557, endowed by Humphry Spurway.