Name:Cemetery Chapel, Old Tiverton Road, Crediton

Summary

Cemetery chapel, formerly chapel of ease at Thorverton, dismantled and re-erected as the cemetery chapel in 1926. Fourteenth century origins, possibly restored in the late 19th century, moved and rebuilt 1926 following danger of demolition.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS80SW29

• CHAPEL (XIV to XX - 1301 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

St John the Baptist. A small building, probably 15th century, originally at Thorverton, re-erected at burial ground at Crediton around 1906. Photograph.

Freeman, E. V., Untitled Source, 126-7 (Article in Serial). SDV337628.

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire, 51 (Monograph). SDV21030.

Small building of local stone, originally at Thorverton, and re-erected here. Two 2-light traceried windows, probably 15th century.

Gillard, M., 2005, Site at Red Cross Hill, Crediton: results of an archaeological evaluation excavation, Appendix 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV337625.

Cemetery chapel, formerly 'No Mans' chapel of ease at Thorverton, dismantled and re-erected as the cemetery chapel in 1926. C14 origins, possibly restored in the late C19, moved and rebuilt 1926 following danger of demolition. Local volcanic ashlar, some volcanic, some Bathstone dressings, slate roof. Plan: Simple 2-bay chapel with (ritual) west end and (ritual) south side doorways and a west end bellcote. Re-erected on a low stone rubble platform and re-aligned on an approximate north-south axis, the ritual east end to the north. Exterior: Small gabled chapel with a chamfered plinth; diagonal buttresses with set-offs and coped gables with kneelers, cross on east end gable. Probably late C19 3-light east window preserving moulded medieval jambs; the hoodmould with label stops, Flamboyant head tracery and mullions with moulded capitals are probably late C19, possibly copying the medieval original. The west end has an ovolo-moulded 3-centred arch doorway with a plank door with strap hinges below a probably C19 2-light traceried window with a hoodmould, label stops and mullions with capitals. Gabled coped bellcote with a round-headed chamfered opening, bell misssing. The (ritual) south side has a chamfered 3-centred arch doorway slightly to west of centre. To the east a largely late C14 Decorated 2-light window with hoodmould and label stops, the principal lights with cinquefoil heads. The (ritual) north side has a matching window. Interior: Not inspected. The chapel was re-erected by the Exeter Diocesan Architectural Society. (Transactions of the Exeter Doicesan Architectural Society: 3rd series: Exeter: 126-127).