Name:Field boundaries and gully on Land off Pinhoe Road, Exeter

Summary

Three dicthes of varying dates and one gully were idenitified during an archaeological evaluation. The ditches range from medieval to post-medieval in date. The gully was undated.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• GULLY (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Pink, F., 2015, Land off Pinhoe Road, Exeter: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360930.

An archaeological trench evaluation was carried out by AC archaeology in October 2015 on land off Pinhoe Road, Exeter, Devon.

A ditch (F104) of probable medieval date was identified within Trench 1. A single sherd of medieval pottery was recovered from this feature, and three sherds of medieval pottery were recovered from the overlying buried subsoil layer indicating that the ditch is probably medieval or earlier in date. It was consistent with the orientation of field boundaries known from historic mapping and thought to have their origins in late medieval times.

Small ditches or gullies of unknown date were exposed within trenches 2 and 3, although the fill of F202 indicates that it is probably of modern date.

A ditch (F407) of post-medieval date was identified within Trench 4. It contained abundant post-medieval finds which were recovered from both of the fills within the feature. It is probably a field boundary maintaining the orientation of the field pattern established in the medieval period.