Name:Charcoal Burning Platform B11 in Dewerstone Wood, Meavy

Summary

Charcoal burning platform (B11) in Dewerstone Wood to the north of the River Plym and east of a granite quarry. A roughly oval platform or hollow is identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM (XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A roughly oval platform or hollow is identifiable.

Holley, S., 2006, A Survey of the Charcoal-burning Platforms at Goodameavy, Devon, 23, B11 (Report - Survey). SDV360386.

Charcoal burning platform in Dewerstone Wood in moderate condition. Platform cut into the hillside with 4 metres diameter.

A roughly oval platform or hollow is identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as an earthwork up to circa 7m across cut into the south-facing slope under Dewerstone Wood. This is probably the same as the feature interpreted as a charcoal burning platform by the above authority.
The earthwork is obscured from view by dense tree cover on all aerial photographs available to the survey.