Name:Higher Cheston farm

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map as a house and offices, shown on late 19th century map as 'Higher Cheston'. Buildings appear to have all survived, although one of the farm buildings has been converted into a dwelling; 'Barnacombe'.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map as house and offices; 1996 on the Apportionment. Owned by Lady Carew, occupied by James Goodman. Map shows Rectangular dwelling, aligned north-south, with a small square outhouse at the southern end, positioned at right angles to the lane to the south. Three additional buildings are shown within the plot. One, in the south-western corner of the plot, is a north-south aligned, rectangular structure (possible barn?). There is also an east-west aligned building to the north-east of the dwelling, and a tiny structure in the north-western corner of the plot.

'Higher Cheston' is shown on the late 19th century historic map. Layout appears unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Modern map shows the old farmhouse has been subdivided into two properties; 1 and 2 'Cheston Cottages'. The other farm buildings appear to have been retained, although the building to the north-east of the farmhouse has been converted into a dwelling at some time in the 20th century, marked as 'Barnacombe'.