Name:Thimble Hall, Hexworthy

Summary

Farmhouse imay date to the 17th or 18th century, if comparable with the other neighbouring dwellings at Hexworthy. Depicted on historic maps from the 1840s Tithe Map onwards, it is marked on modern maps as 'Thimble Hall'. It is a thatched building with four thatched eyebrow dormer windows on the south-western side of the roof.

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD? to 1799 AD (Between))

Dwelling is shown as an L-shaped building aligned north-west by south-east, with wing extending north-east from the south-eastern end of the house.

The late 19th century historic map shows the house appears largely the same as previously.

Geograph, 2018, Geograph (Website). SDV361788.

Image dated 2007 included of Thimble Hall, Hexworthy. 'A thatched cottage with eyebrow windows at the heart of the hamlet on the edge of Dartmoor' http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/597207.

'Thimble Hall' is depicted on the modern mapping.